“Bridging Continuous and Discrete Optimization” Bootcamp

The upcoming “Bridging Continuous and Discrete Optimization” boot camp from Simons Institute will be streamed live at the ECE Department — everyone is invited. Please see the following link for more information:

https://simons.berkeley.edu/workshops/optimization2017-boot-camp

This event will be held during the week August 21st-25th. It is an opportunity to learn about Continuous and Discrete Optimization from many distinguished researchers. Here at the UIC WaveOPT Lab, we are gathering to watch the live-streams of the event and invite you all from the ECE department to join us. Prior registration is not required.

You can access the workshop schedule here: https://simons.berkeley.edu/workshops/schedule/4786

The live-streams of the boot camp will be held according to the following schedule at UIC. Further information and updates will be posted on this page.

Date Room Time
August 21 SEO 1325 11 am – 6:30 pm
August 22 SEO 1325 11:30 am – 7:30 pm
August 23 SEO 1325 11:30 am – 7:30 pm
August 24 SEO 1312 11:30 am – 7:30 pm
August 25 SEO 1325 11:30 am – 4:30 pm

 

Add to your calendar here

Following is the list of lecture topics and their scheduled time in CDT:

Monday, August 21st, 2017

11:00 am – 12:00 pm Duality 1

Michel Goemans, MIT

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Duality 2

Michel Goemans, MIT

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm LP/SDP Hierarchies and Sum of Squares Proofs 1

Pablo Parrilo, MIT and Ankur Moitra, MIT

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm LP/SDP Hierarchies and Sum of Squares Proofs 2

Pablo Parrilo, MIT and Ankur Moitra, MIT

 

Tuesday, August 22nd, 2017

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Duality 3

Michel Goemans, MIT

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Continuous Methods 1

Lorenzo Orecchia, Boston UniversityMaryam Fazel, University of Washington; and Stefanie Jegelka, MIT

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Continuous Methods 2

Lorenzo Orecchia, Boston UniversityMaryam Fazel, University of Washington; and Stefanie Jegelka, MIT

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Robustness, Stochastics, Uncertainty 1

Sasha Rakhlin, University of PennsylvaniaBen Recht, UC Berkeley; and Laurent El Ghaoui, UC Berkeley

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Robustness, Stochastics, Uncertainty 2

Sasha Rakhlin, University of PennsylvaniaBen Recht, UC Berkeley; and Laurent El Ghaoui, UC Berkeley

 

Wednesday, August 23rd, 2017

11:30 am – 12:30 pm LP/SDP Hierarchies and Sum of Squares Proofs 3

Pablo Parrilo, MIT and Ankur Moitra, MIT

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm LP/SDP Hierarchies and Sum of Squares Proofs 4

Pablo Parrilo, MIT and Ankur Moitra, MIT

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Extended Formulations 1

Thomas Rothvoß, University of WashingtonPrasad Raghavendra, UC Berkeley; and Hamza Fawzi, University of Cambridge

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Extended Formulations 2

Thomas Rothvoß, University of WashingtonPrasad Raghavendra, UC Berkeley; and Hamza Fawzi, University of Cambridge

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Robustness, Stochastics, Uncertainty 3

Sasha Rakhlin, University of PennsylvaniaBen Recht, UC Berkeley; and Laurent El Ghaoui, UC Berkeley

 

Thursday, August 24th, 2017

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Extended Formulations 3

Thomas Rothvoß, University of WashingtonPrasad Raghavendra, UC Berkeley; and Hamza Fawzi, University of Cambridge

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Extended Formulations 4

Thomas Rothvoß, University of WashingtonPrasad Raghavendra, UC Berkeley; and Hamza Fawzi, University of Cambridge

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Interior Point Methods 1

Steve Wright, University of Wisconsin-MadisonAaron Sidford, Stanford University; and Aleksander Mądry, MIT

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Interior Point Methods 2

Steve Wright, University of Wisconsin-MadisonAaron Sidford, Stanford University; and Aleksander Mądry, MIT

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Interior Point Methods 3

Steve Wright, University of Wisconsin-MadisonAaron Sidford, Stanford University; andAleksander Mądry, MIT

 

Friday, August 25th, 2017

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Continuous Methods 3

Lorenzo Orecchia, Boston UniversityMaryam Fazel, University of Washington; and Stefanie Jegelka, MIT

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Continuous Methods 4

Lorenzo Orecchia, Boston UniversityMaryam Fazel, University of Washington; and Stefanie Jegelka, MIT

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Interior Point Methods 4

Steve Wright, University of Wisconsin-MadisonAaron Sidford, Stanford University; and Aleksander Mądry, MIT

P.S.: On August 24, the live-stream will be held at SEO 1312 (i.e. the WaveOPT Lab), instead of SEO 1325.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *